2015 Artsies Nominations

Best Musical

Caroline, or Change, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

Carrie the Musical, 5th Wall

Hedwig and the Angry Inch, TheatreLab/Spin, Spit & Swear

South Pacific, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Two Bits: The Barbershop Musical, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Best Direction – Musical

Patti D’Beck, Mame, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Chase Kniffen, South Pacific

Billy Christopher Maupin, Carrie the Musical

Maggie Roop, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Tom Width, Two Bits

 

Best Actor – Musical

Denver Crawford, Boy in the Bathroom, Firehouse Theatre

Branch Fields, South Pacific

David Janeski, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Landon Nagel, They’re Playing Our Song, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Matt Shofner, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

 

Best Actress – Musical

Stacey Cabaj, South Pacific

Desiree Roots, Caroline, or Change

Cathy Shaffner, Boy in the Bathroom

Brittany Simmons, Carrie the Musical

Aly Wepplo, They’re Playing Our Song

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical

Brian Baez, Pagaent, Richmond Triangle Players

Brandon McKinney, Caroline, or Change

Kirk Morton, We Three Lizas, Richmond Triangle Players

James Stover, South Pacific

Durron Tyre, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Matt Zimmerman, South Pacific

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical

Bianca Bryan, Caroline, or Change

Bianca Bryan, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Audra Honaker, Mame

Tyandria Ford Jackson, Caroline, or Change

Grace Mincks, Carrie the Musical

 

Best Musical Direction

Ryan Corbitt, Caroline, or Change

Paul Deiss, Two Bits

Drew Perkins, A Lie of the Mind, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Rep

Anthony Smith, Carrie the Musical

Anthony Smith, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

 

Best Choreography

Patti D’Beck, Mame

Jan Guarino, They’re Playing Our Song

Emily Poff, Carrie the Musical

Brad Willcuts, South Pacific

 

Best Play

Equivocation, Quill Theatre Company/Virginia Repertory Theatre

Hamlet, Quill Theatre Company

The Human Terrain, 5th Wall Theatre

The Lyons, 5th Wall Theatre

The Whipping Man, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Direction – Play

Deb Clinton, The Whipping Man

Carol Piersol, The Human Terrain

Jan Powell, Equivocation

Jan Powell, Hamlet

Bo Wilson, Angels in America: Millennium Approaches, Richmond Triangle Players

 

Best Actor – Play

Nick Aliff, Sam and Carol: A Play Where Everything is True, Quill Theatre Company

Andrew Firda, Angels in America

Marquis Hazelwood, When Last We Flew, TheatreLab

Jerold Solomon, The Whipping Man

Rafael Untalan, Equivocation

 

Best Actress – Play

Eva DeVirgilis, Sam and Carol

Molly Hood, Hamlet

Mclean Jesse, The Human Terrain

Jacqueline Jones, The Lyons

Melissa Johnston Price, Lion in Winter, Quill Theatre Company

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play

Jeff Clevenger, Hamlet

Max Eddy, The Whipping Man

Deejay Gray, The Whale, HATTheatre

Joe Pabst, Equivocation

Taamu Wuya, The Whipping Man

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play

Sara Heifetz, The Human Terrain

Jessi Johnson, Psycho Beach Party, Richmond Triangle Players

Raven Lorraine, When Last We Flew

Maggie Roop, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Zoe Speas, Equivocation

 

Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches

Cock, TheatreLab

The Altruists, TheatreLab

The Human Terrain

The Whipping Man

 

Promising Newcomer

Zoe Cotzias, Oblivion, TheatreLab

Denver Crawford, The Aliens, Firehouse Theatre

Saleh Ismael, The Human Terrain

Tyandria Ford Jackson, Caroline, or Change

Joseph Nelson, Oblivion

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Anna Bialkowski, Hamlet

Sue Griffin, Mame

Sue Griffin, South Pacific

Elizabeth Hopper, Equivocati

Mark Souza, 5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche, Richmond Triangle Players

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Lynne Hartman, Mame

Michael Jarett, Angels in America

BJ Wilkinson, Equivocation

BJ Wilkinson, The Whipping Man

Robby Williams, Boy in the Bathroom

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

Christopher Acebo, Equivocation

Kat Conley, The Whipping Man

Tennessee Dixon, Boy in the Bathroom

Ron Keller, Mame

Edwin Slipek, Wait Until Dark, Firehouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Carlos Collazo, The Human Terrain

Joey Luck, Carrie the Musical

Joey Luck, Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Joey Luck, Psycho Beach Party

Joey Luck, The Aliens

 

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

Bob Albertia, deVeaux Riddick, and Robert Watkins

 

 

The members of the RTCC that voted on this year’s nominations include:

– Tony Farrell (Richmond Times-Dispatch)

– Rich Griset (Style Weekly)

– Julinda Lewis (Richmond Times-Dispatch)

– John Porter (WCVE-FM)

– Jerry Williams (Sifter / WRIR).

They must have seen at least two-thirds of the locally-produced shows during the last season in order to vote. Joining the Circle this year is Julie Harthill Clayton, writing for GayRVA.com.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *