2011: Nominees

Best Musical
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Barksdale Theatre)
Godspell (Cadence Theatre Company)
Once on This Island (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
This Beautiful City (Richmond Triangle Players)
[title of show] (Richmond Triangle Players)

Best Direction (Musical)
Justin Amellio, [title of show]
Patti D’Beck, White Christmas (Barksdale Theatre/Theatre IV)
John Knapp, This Beautiful City
Chase Kniffen, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Tom Width, Once on This Island

Best Actor (Musical)
Daniel Cimo, [title of show]
Chris Hester, [title of show]
Jeff McCarthy, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Durron Tyre, Once on This Island
Scott Wichmann, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Actress (Musical)
Rachel Abrams, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Lanaya Burnette, [title of show]
Georgia Rogers Farmer, [title of show]
Michelle Lookadoo, White Christmas
Kris Roberts, Once on This Island

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Andrew Hamm, This Beautiful City
James Opher, Once on This Island
Joe Pabst, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Matt Shofner, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Firehouse Theatre Project)
Eric Williams, Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming (Barksdale Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Lanaya Burnette, This Beautiful City
Kathy Halenda, White Christmas
Tarnee Kendell-Hudson, This Beautiful City
Nicole Oberlietner, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Debra Wagoner, Nunsense (Barksdale Theatre)

Best Musical Direction
Sandy Dacus, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Paul Deiss, Once on This Island
Leilani Mork, White Christmas
Kim Fox, This Beautiful City
Drew Perkins, Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming

Best Choreography
Patti D’Beck, White Christmas
Leslie Owens-Harrington, Godspell
Leslie Owens-Harrington, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Leslie Owens-Harrington, Once on This Island
Willie Hinton, LaWanda Raines &
Eugene Fleming, Langston Is My Man (African American Repertory Theatre)

Best Play
Jitney (African American Repertory Theatre/Sycamore Rouge)
King Lear (Richmond Shakespeare)
Last Days of Judas Iscariot (Henley Street Theatre Company/Richmond Triangle Players)
Legacy of Light (Barksdale Theatre)
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Firehouse Theatre Project)

Best Direction – Play
James Alexander Bond, King Lear
John Moon, Shipwrecked (Barksdale Theatre)
Derome Scott Smith, Jitney
Rusty Wilson, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Bo Wilson, Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Best Actor – Play
Larry Cook, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Clark, Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Joe Inscoe, Shipwrecked
Billy Christopher Maupin, Something Intangible (Firehouse Theatre Project)
Alan Sader, King Lear

Best Actress – Play
Molly Hood, Oleanna (Cadence Theatre Company)
Tamara Johnson, Legacy of Light
Jennie Meharg, Arcadia (Richmond Shakespeare)
Laine Satterfield, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Aly Wepplo, Wait Until Dark (Swift Creek Mill Theatre Company)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Ronnie Brown, Last Days of Judas Iscariot
J. Ron Fleming, Jitney
Charley Raintree, King Lear
Adrian Rieder, King Lear
Foster Solomon, King Lear

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Debra Clinton, The Winter’s Tale (Henley Street Theatre Company/Richmond Shakespeare)
Maggie Horan, Legacy of Light
Susan Sanford, Boeing-Boeing (Barksdale Theatre)
Amy Sproul, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Jill Bari Steinberg, Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Best Ensemble Acting
Jitney
Nunsense
Pirates of the Chemotherapy (I Am She Productions)
Quilters (Swift Creek Mill Theatre Company)
This Beautiful City

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
J. Theresa Bush, Legacy of Light
Rebecca Cairns/Ann Hoskins, King Lear
Maura Cravey, Once on This Island
Sue Griffin, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Shannon Bohn McCalister, Last Days of Judas Iscariot

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Andrew Bonniwell, The Winter’s Tale
Joe Doran, Once on This Island
Joe Doran, Quilters
Lynne Hartman, Legacy of Light
Lynne Hartman, Shipwrecked

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Brian C. Barker, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Phil Hayes, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Ron Keller, White Christmas
Betsy Muller, Legacy of Light
Tom Width, Once on This Island

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Paul Deiss, Quilters
Derek Dumais, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Derek Dumais, White Christmas
Kim Fox, Shannon Marie & Zachary Townsend, Godspell
Rusty Wilson, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Achievement in Puppetry
Terry Snyder

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater
Michael Gooding
Don Warren & Jay McCullough

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *