Artsies announced!

Here are the recipients IN BOLD of the 10th Annual Richmond Theatre Critcs Circle Award (the nominees are also listed). For the first time, the technical awards were divided into Musical and Play categories.

 

Best Musical: In the Heights, Virginia Rep

1776, Virginia Rep

It Shoulda Been You, Richmond Triangle Players

The Toxic Avenger, 5th Wall Theatre

Violet, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

 

Best Direction (Musical): Nathaniel Shaw, In the Heights

Deb Clinton, 1776

Keith Fitzgerald, The Toxic Avenger

Chase Kniffen, Violet

Jon Kretzu, It Shoulda Been You

 

Best Actor (Musical): Alexander Sapp, The Toxic Avenger

JJ Caruncho, In the Heights

Josh Marin, Violet

Matt Polson, Violet

Scott Wichmann, 1776

 

Best Actress (Musical): Debra Wagoner, The Toxic Avenger

Georgia Rogers Farmer, It Shoulda Been You

Christie Jackson, Violet

Arielle Jacobs, In the Heights

Carmen Wiley, Heathers: The Musical, Firehouse Theatre with TheaterLAB

 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Alexander Sapp, 1776

William Anderson, The Toxic Avenger

Josh Marin, In the Heights

James Schoppe, In the Heights

Matt Shofner, Assassins, Quill Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Susan Sanford, It Shoulda Been You

Bianca Bryan, Assassins

Christie Jackson, Heathers: The Musical

Louise Ricks, It Shoulda Been You

Yvonne Strumecki, In the Heights

 

Best Musical Direction: Ben Miller, In the Heights

Sandy Dacus, 1776

Kim Fox, It Shoulda Been You

Starlet Knight, The Toxic Avenger

Ben Miller, A Christmas Story: The Musical, Virginia Rep

 

Best Choreography: Karia Garcia, In the Heights

Emily Dandridge, The Toxic Avenger

Nicole Oberleitner, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Aza Raine, Heathers: The Musical

Dr. E. Gaynell Sherrod, The Top of Bravery, Quill Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (Musical): Sue Griffin, 1776

Sarah Grady, In the Heights

Ruth Hedberg, Heathers: The Musical

Sheila Russ, The Toxic Avenger

Terry Snyder, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Virginia Rep

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design (Musical): Joe Doran, In the Heights

Joe Doran, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Joe Doran, Musical of Musicals: The Musical, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Michael Jarett, Heathers: The Musical

Gregg Hillmar, Violet

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design (Musical): Rich Mason, Violet

Brian C. Barker, A Christmas Story: The Musical

Anna Louizos, In the Heights

Joel Sherry, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Tom Width, Something’s Afoot, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design (Musical): Joey Luck, The Toxic Avenger

Derek Dumais, In the Heights

Joey Luck, It Shoulda Been You

 

Best Play: Grand Concourse, TheatreLAB

John, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

Love’s Labour’s Lost, Quill Theatre

Rabbit Hole, Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep

The End of War, Virginia Rep

 

Best Direction (Play): Chelsea Burke, Grand Concourse & Rusty Wilson, John 

 Anna Johnson, Rabbit Hole

James Ricks, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Nathaniel Shaw, The End of War

 

Best Actor (Play): Dean Knight, Dancing Lessons, Virginia Rep & Jeremy V. Morris, The Top of Bravery

Nicklas Aliff, The End of War

Alex Johnson, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Duke Lafoon, Rabbit Hole

 

Best Actress (Play): Dawn Westbrook, Grand Concourse

Bianca Bryan, Grounded, TheatreLAB

Jessie Kraemer, Dry Land, TheatreLAB

Katrinah Carol Lewis, Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992, TheatreLAB

Boomie Pedersen, Mother Courage and Her Children, TheatreLAB

 

Best Supporting Actor (Play): Tyler Stevens, Rabbit Hole

Trevor Craft, Da, Virginia Rep at Hanover

Joshua Gutierrez, Grand Concourse

Kenneth Putnam, Cash on Delivery, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Luke Schares, Love’s Labour’s Lost

 

Best Supporting Actress (Play): Grey Garrett, Rabbit Hole

Audra Honaker, Bill W. and Dr. Bob, HATTheatre

Paige Larson, The End of War

Jean H. Miller, John

Aiden Orr, Rapture, Blister, Burn, 5th Wall Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design (Play): Sue Griffin, The End of War

Cora Delbridge, UBU 84. Firehouse Theatre

Elizabeth Weiss Hopper, The Heir Apparent, Quill Theatre

Emily Tappan, Airline Highway, Virginia Rep

Lynn West, Perfect Arrangement, Richmond Triangle Players

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design (Play): B.J. Wilkinson, The End of War

Erin Barclay, Grounded

Skyler Broughman, Dracula, Quill Theatre

Joe Doran, Almost, Maine, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

B.J. Wilkinson, Da

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design (Play): Ron Keller, The End of War

Kate Field, Airline Highway

Rich Mason, Rabbit Hole

Rich Mason, John

Reed West, The Heir Apparent

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design (Play): Julian Evans, The End of War

Kelsey Cordrey & Keri Wormald, Mother Courage and Her Children

Ryan Jones & Robbie Kinter, John

Lucian Restivo, Dry Land

Jesse Senechal, Rabbit Hole

 

Ernie McClintock Best Ensemble Acting: The Toxic Avenger, 5th Wall Theatre

Grand Concourse, TheatreLAB

Heathers: The Musical, TheatreLAB/Firehouse

It Shoulda Been You, Richmond Triangle Players

The Top of Bravery, Quill Theatre & AART

 

Promising Newcomer: Carmen Wiley, Heathers: The Musical

Akiel Baldwin, Choir Boy, Richmond Triangle Players in collaboration with Heritage Ensemble Theatre Company

Ellie Duffey, Love’s Labour’s Lost

Aiden Orr, Rapture, Blister, Burn

Roberto Whitaker, In the Heights

 

Best Original Work: The Top of Bravery, Quill Theatre & AART

The Boatwright, Firehouse Theatre

The End of War, Virginia Rep

UBU 84, Firehouse Theatre

 

Special Tech Award: Tennessee Dixon

For her exceptional projection work in shows like UBU 40, The End of War and The Boartwright.