Artsies Announced!

Here are the recipients IN BOLD of the 9th Annual Richmond Theatre Critcs Circle Award (the nominees are also listed).

Best Musical: Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Best Direction / Musical: Chase Kniffen, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Debra Clinton, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Adam Ferguson, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Deejay Gray, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, produced by TheatreLAB
Tom Width, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Best Actor / Musical: Chris Hester, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Denver Crawford, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Ian Page, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre
Alexander Sapp, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Jerold Solomon, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress / Musical: Katrinah Carol Lewis, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, produced by TheatreLAB
Audra Honaker, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre
Jenna Kraynak, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, produced by Nu Puppis
Robyn O’Neill, Gypsy, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Desiree Roots, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Supporting Actor / Musical: D. Jerome Wells, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Billy Dye, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Adam Mincks, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre
Mahlon Raoufi, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, produced by Nu Puppis
Durron Tyre, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Supporting Actress / Musical: Grey Garrett, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Felicia Curry, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Kathy Halenda, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Anna Hogan, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Jeanie Rule, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Best Choreography: Kate Belleman, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Justin Amellio, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Debra Clinton, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Leslie Owens-Harrington, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Scott Putman, Equus, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

Best Musical Direction: John Winn, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Kim Fox, The Boy From Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Matt Koon, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Jose Simbulan, Gypsy, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Travis West, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Best Play: Venus in Fur, produced by TheatreLAB
4000 Miles, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep
American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre
The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep
Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

Best Direction / Play: Laine Satterfield, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with VA Rep
Anna Johnson, Equus, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep
Jon Kretzu, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre
Daniel Moore, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre
Nathaniel Shaw, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Matt Shofner, Venus in Fur, produced by TheatreLAB

Best Actor / Play: Matthew Radford Davies, The Merchant of Venice, produced by Quill Theatre
Joe Inscoe, King Lear, produced by Quill Theatre
Alan Sader, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre
Alexander Sapp, Summer and Smoke, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Jerold Solomon, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with VA Rep
Scott Wichmann, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Actress / Play: Maggie Roop, Venus in Fur, produced by TheatreLAB
Kimberly Jones Clark, Christmas on the Rocks, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Kelsey Cordrey, Bad Jews, produced by TheatreLab
Katrinah Carol Lewis, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep
Irene Ziegler, 4000 Miles, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep

Best Supporting Actor / Play: Alan Sader, The Lazarus Syndrome, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
Jeff Clevenger, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre
Larry Cook, Equus, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with Virginia Rep
Trevor Craft, Brighton Beach Memoirs, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Robert Throckmorton, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Supporting Actress / Play: Jessi Johnson, Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play, produced by TheatreLAB
Megan Graves, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Audra Honaker, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre
Margarette Joyner, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf, produced by Heritage Ensemble Theatre
Catherine Carol Walker, Bad Jews, produced by TheatreLAB

Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting: Bad Jews, produced by TheatreLAB
American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre
Brighton Beach Memoirs, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play, produced by TheatreLAB
Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre

Most Promising Newcomer: Tyler Stevens, Brighton Beach Memoirs, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Emma Grace Bailey, Creating Claire, produced by HATTheatre
Adam Valentine, Maple and Vine, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Killian Winn, King Lear, produced by Quill Theatre
Ben Wilson, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Sarah Grady, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Sue Griffin, Gypsy, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Jeanne Nugent, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Jeanne Nugent, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Mark Souza, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design: Joe Doran, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Joe Doran, The Little Lion, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatr
Joe Doran, Little Shop of Horrors, produced by Swift Creek Mill Theatre
Michael Jarett, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players
BJ Wilkinson, Summer and Smoke, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design: Ron Keller, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Tennessee Dixon, Stupid Fucking Bird, produced by Quill Theatre
Vinnie Gonzalez, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre
Rich Mason, Summer and Smoke, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Craig Napoliello, Peter and the Starcatcher, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design: Jesse Senechal, The Mountaintop, produced by Cadence Theatre, in partnership with VA Rep
Tad Burrell, Green Day’s American Idiot, produced by Firehouse Theatre
Kelsey Cordrey, American Buffalo, produced by Quill Theatre
Derek Dumais, Dreamgirls, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Joey Luck, The Boy from Oz, produced by Richmond Triangle Players

Outstanding Original Work: Croaker, produced by Virginia Repertory Theatre
Little Lion, produced by Swift Creek Mill
Sweet Chocolate and the Seven Christians, produced by Heritage Ensemble
Sadie’s Last Painting, produced by Free Jambalaya

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Theatre
Marie Goodman Hunter
Frances Wessells