2012: The awards went to…

Best Musical
Spring Awakening (Va Rep)

Best Direction (Musical)
Chase Kniffen, Spring Awakening (Va Rep)

Best Actor (Musical)
Terrence Sullivan, The Rocky Horror Show (Firehouse Theatre Project)

Best Actress (Musical)
Stacey Cabaj, My Fair Lady (Va Rep)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Nick Aliff, The Rocky Horror Show (Firehouse Theatre Project)

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Christie Jackson, Spring Awakening (Va Rep)

Best Musical Direction
Ben Houghton, My Fair Lady (Va Rep)

Best Choreography
Maggie Marlin, The Rocky Horror Show (Firehouse)

Best Play
August: Osage County (Cadence / Va Rep)

Best Direction – Play
Jan Powell, The Tragedy of Macbeth (Richmond Shakespeare)

Best Actor – Play
Ryan Bechard, Macbeth (Richmond Shakespeare)

Best Actress – Play
Melissa Johnston Price, August: Osage County (Cadence / Va Rep)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Matthew Mitchell, Kimberly Akimbo (Cadence / Va Rep)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Katie McCall, August: Osage County (Cadence / Va Rep)

Best Ensemble Acting
God of Carnage, Va Rep

Best Locally-Developed Work
Brew: Locally Grown Stories from Richmond’s Coffee Community (Stage B)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Holly Sullivan, The Rocky Horror Show (Firehouse)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Joe Doran, The 39 Steps (Swift Creek Mill)

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Phil Hayes, August: Osage County (Cadence / Va Rep)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Paul Deiss, It’s a Wonderful Life (Swift Creek Mill)

Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography
Kevin Inouye, Macbeth

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Magic
Tom Width (multiple productions)

2012: Nominees

Best Musical
Dessa Rose, Richmond CenterStage / Firehouse Theatre Project
The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!), Richmond Triangle Players
My Fair Lady, Virginia Repertory Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show, Firehouse Theatre Project
Spring Awakening, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)
Chase Kniffen, Seussical the Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Chase Kniffen, Spring Awakening
Bruce Miller, My Fair Lady
Steve Perigard, A Year with Frog and Toad (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Jase Smith, The Rocky Horror Show

Best Actor (Musical)
Oliver Houser, Spring Awakening
Joe Inscoe, My Fair Lady
John Mincks, Spring Awakening
Fernando Rivadeneira, Musical of Musicals
Terence Sullivan, The Rocky Horror Show

Best Actress (Musical)
Stacey Cabaj, My Fair Lady
Desiree Roots Centeio, Dessa Rose
Jacquie O’Connor, Musical of Musicals
Ali Thibodeau, Spring Awakening
Debra Wagoner, Always…Patsy Cline (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Nick Aliff, The Rocky Horror Show
Richard Chan, Spring Awakening
Ben Houghton, My Fair Lady
Jason Marks, My Fair Lady
Durron Tyre, Dessa Rose

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Christie Jackson, Spring Awakening
Lauren Leinhaas-Cook, My Fair Lady
Terri Moore, Always…Patsy Cline
Susan Sanford, Seussical
Susan Sanford, Spring Awakening

Best Musical Direction
Sandy Dacus, Spring Awakening
Paul Deiss, A Year with Frog and Toad
Kim Fox, Musical of Musicals
Leilani Giles, The Rocky Horror Show
Ben Houghton, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Starrene Foster, Spring Awakening
Maggie Marlin, The Rocky Horror Show
Leslie Owens-Harrington, My Fair Lady

Best Play
August: Osage County, Cadence Theatre / Virginia Repertory Theatre
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Firehouse Theatre Project
Kimberly Akimbo, Cadence Theatre / Virginia Repertory Theatre
The Liar, Henley Street Theatre
The Tragedy of Macbeth, Richmond Shakespeare

Best Direction – Play
Anna Johnson, Kimberly Akimbo
Steve Perigard, Scorched Earth (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Jan Powell, Macbeth
Rusty Wilson, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Keri Wormald, August: Osage County

Best Actor – Play
Ryan Bechard, Macbeth
KeiLyn Jones, Yellowman (Henley Street Theatre)
Matthew Mitchell, The Liar
Chris O’Neill, Next Fall (Richmond Triangle Players)
Alan Sader, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Actress – Play
Katrinah Carol Lewis, You Don’t Know Me (Firehouse Theatre Project)
Melissa Johnston Price, August: Osage County
Laine Satterfield, Cat on Hot Tin Roof
Zoe V. Speas, Macbeth
Irene Ziegler, Kimberly Akimbo

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Richard Koch, Kimberly Akimbo
Andrew Mitakides, Macbeth
Matthew Mitchell, Kimberly Akimbo
Matthew Mitchell, Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music (Virginia Rep)
Adrian Rieder, In the Next Room or the vibrator play (Cadence Theatre / Virginia Rep)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Lorri Lindberg, Suddenly, Last Summer (Richmond Triangle Players)
Katie McCall, August: Osage County
Carolyn Meade, August: Osage County
Jill Bari Steinberg, Kimberly Akimbo
Jody Smith Strickler, August: Osage County

Ernie McClintock Best Ensemble Award
God of Carnage, Virginia Repertory Theatre
The Liar, Henley Street Theatre
The Musical of Musicals, Richmond Triangle Players
Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Sycamore Rouge
Stupid Kids, Richmond Triangle Players

Best Locally-Developed New Work
Blue Mountain Christmas, Virginia Repertory Theatre
Brew, Stage B Theatre Company
Joe Jackson’s Night & Day, Richmond Triangle Players
Scorched Earth, Virginia Repertory Theatre
Trojans, TheatreLAB

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Maura Lynch Cravey, Blithe Spirit (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Sue Griffin, My Fair Lady
Kate Prothemos, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Terry Snyder, A Year with Frog and Toad
Holly Sullivan, The Rocky Horror Show

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Andrew Bonniwell, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Joe Doran & Andrew Bonniwell, Lord of the Flies (Henley Street)
Joe Doran, The 39 Steps (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Lynne Hartman, Spring Awakening
Michael Jarrett, Musical of Musicals

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Brian Barker, In the Next Room
Brian Barker, Spring Awakening
Phil Hayes, August: Osage County
Terrie Powers, Nice People Dancing to Good Country Music
Mercedes Schaum, A Year with Frog and Toad

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Buddy Bishop, Home Fires (Chamberlayne Actors Theatre)
Paul Deiss, The 39 Steps
Paul Deiss, It’s A Wonderful Life (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
James Ricks, Lord of the Flies
Jesse Senechal, Kimberly Akimbo

Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography
Kevin Inouye, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Magic
Tom Width (numerous productions)

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater
Jeri Cutler-Voltz

2012: Presenters

Andrew Hamm & J. Ron Fleming presented:
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play

David Janeski & David Janosik presented:
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Melissa Chase and Bill Miller presented:
Best Musical Direction
Best Choreography

Alex Nyerges & Jason Marks [as Jennifer Lemons] presented:
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

John Porter & Kenny Wingle presented:
Outstanding Achievement in Fight Choreography
Outstanding Achievement in Stage Magic

Maggie Horan & R. Cooper Timberline presented:
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play

Nutzy and Parney presented:
Ernie McClintock Best Ensemble Award
Best Locally-Developed New Work

Alan Sader and Miss Magnolia presented:
Best Actress in a Leading Role – Musical
Best Actress in a Leading Role – Play

Ryan Ripperton presented:
The Liz Marks Memorial Award
Honoree: Jeri Cutler-Voltz

Laine Satterfield & David Leong presented:
Best Actor in a Leading Role – Musical
Best Actor in a Leading Role – Play

Jason Roop & Jack Lauterback presented:
The People’s Choice Award

Jennifer McClellan and Bill Brock [as Chris Peace] presented:
Best Director – Musical
Best Director – Play

Mayor Dwight Jones and Juan Conde presented:
Best Musical
Best Play

2012: Songs performed

SONG: “We Are Descended” from Firehouse Theatre Project / Richmond CenterStage’s Dessa Rose
Performed by Desiree Roots, Stacey Cabaj, Nicholas Aliff, Durron Tyre, Katrinah Lewis, Stephanie Hill, Fran Coleman, Michael Hawke, Todd Patterson, Keydron Dunn, Alana Thomas, Laymetha Guy, Diana Carver, Emmanuel Wray

SONG: “An Easy Mark / Round and Round” from Richmond Triangle Players’ The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!) 
Performed by Lanaya Burnette, Jacquie O’Connor, Fernando Rivadineira, and Craig Smith

SONG: “Wouldn’t it be Lovely?” from Barksdale Theatre’s My Fair Lady
Performed by Stacey Cabaj, Durron Tyre, Russell Rowland, Michael Hawke, Jason Marks

SONG: “I’m Going Home / Time Warp” from Firehouse Theatre Project’s The Rocky Horror Show
Performed by Terence Sullivan, Joy Newsome, Nicholas Aliff, Maggie Horan, Michael Hawke, Matt Beyer, Katie Ford, Joe Winters, Katherine Wright, and Alexander Gerber

SONG: “Purple Summer” from Virginia Rep’s Spring Awakening
Performed by Oliver Houser, Ali Thibodeau, John Mincks, Christie Jackson, Daniel Cimo, Josh Marin, Richard Chan, Susan Sanford, Daniel Moore, Allison Gilman, Lucy Dacus, Gigi Galiffa, Owen Wingo, Kyle Cornell, D.J. Cummings, Erin Long, Elizabeth Wyld