Nominations for the 2015-2016 season

Best Musical
The Boy From Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)

Best Direction / Musical
Debra Clinton, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Adam Ferguson, Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Deejay Gray, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (TheatreLAB)
Chase Kniffen, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Tom Width, Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)

Best Actor / Musical
Denver Crawford, Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Chris Hester, The Boy From Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Ian Page, Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Alexander Sapp, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Jerold Solomon, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress / Musical
Audra Honaker, Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Jenna Kraynak, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Nu Puppis)
Katrinah Carol Lewis, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill (TheatreLAB)
Robyn O’Neill, Gypsy (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Desiree Roots, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor / Musical
Billy Dye, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Adam Mincks, Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Mahlon Raoufi, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Nu Puppis)
Durron Tyre, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
D. Jerome Wells, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress / Musical
Felicia Curry, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Kathy Halenda, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Anna Hogan, The Boy From Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Jeanie Rule, The Boy From Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Grey Garrett, The Boy From Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)

Best Choreography
Justin Amellio, The Boy from Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Kate Belleman, Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Debra Clinton, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Leslie Owens-Harrington, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Scott Putman, Equus (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)

Best Musical Direction
Kim Fox, The Boy From Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Matt Koon, Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Jose Simbulan, Gypsy (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Travis West, Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
John Winn, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Play
4000 Miles (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
American Buffalo (Quill Theatre)
The Mountaintop (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Stupid Fucking Bird (Quill Theatre)
Venus in Fur (TheatreLAB)

Best Direction / Play
Anna Johnson, Equus (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
Jon Kretzu, Stupid Fucking Bird (Quill Theatre)
Daniel Moore, American Buffalo (Quill Theatre)
Laine Satterfield, The Mountaintop (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
Nathaniel Shaw, Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Matt Shofner, Venus in Fur (TheatreLAB)

Best Actor / Play
Matthew Radford Davies, The Merchant of Venice (Quill Theatre)
Joe Inscoe, King Lear (Quill Theatre)
Alan Sader, American Buffalo (Quill Theatre)
Alexander Sapp, Summer and Smoke (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Jerold Solomon, The Mountaintop (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
Scott Wichmann, Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Actress / Play
Kimberly Jones Clark, Christmas on the Rocks (Richmond Triangle Players)
Kelsey Cordrey, Bad Jews (TheatreLAB)
Katrinah Carol Lewis, The Mountaintop (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
Maggie Roop, Venus in Fur (TheatreLAB)
Irene Ziegler, 4000 Miles (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)

Best Supporting Actor / Play
Jeff Clevenger, Stupid Fucking Bird (Quill Theatre)
Larry Cook, Equus (Cadence Theatre in partnership with Virginia Rep)
Trevor Craft, Brighton Beach Memoirs (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Alan Sader, The Lazarus Syndrome (Richmond Triangle Players)
Robert Throckmorton, Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress / Play
Megan Graves, Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Audra Honaker, Stupid Fucking Bird (Quill Theatre)
Jessi Johnson, Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play (TheatreLAB)
Margarette Joyner, for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf (Heritage Ensemble Theatre)
Catherine Carol Walker, Bad Jews (TheatreLAB)

Ernie McClintock Award for Best Ensemble Acting
American Buffalo (Quill Theatre)
Bad Jews (TheatreLAB)
Brighton Beach Memoirs (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play (TheatreLAB)
Stupid Fucking Bird (Quill Theatre)

Most Promising Newcomer
Emma Grace Bailey, Creating Claire (HATTheatre)
Tyler Stevens, Brighton Beach Memoirs (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Adam Valentine, Maple and Vine (Firehouse Theatre)
Killian Winn, King Lear (Quill Theatre)
Ben Wilson, Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Sarah Grady, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Sue Griffin, Gypsy (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Jeanne Nugent, Croaker: The Frog Prince Musical (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Jeanne Nugent, Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Mark Souza, The Boy from Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Joe Doran, The Little Lion (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Joe Doran, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Joe Doran, Little Shop of Horrors (Swift Creek Mill Theatre)
Michael Jarett, The Boy from Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
BJ Wilkinson, Summer and Smoke (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Tennessee Dixon, Stupid Fucking Bird (Quill Theatre)
Vinnie Gonzalez, American Buffalo (Quill Theatre)
Ron Keller, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Rich Mason, Summer and Smoke (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Craig Napoliello, Peter and the Starcatcher (Virginia Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
Tad Burrell, Green Day’s American Idiot (Firehouse Theatre)
Kelsey Cordrey, American Buffalo (Quill Theatre)
Derek Dumais, Dreamgirls (Virginia Repertory Theatre)
Joey Luck, The Boy from Oz (Richmond Triangle Players)
Jesse Senechal, The Mountaintop (Cadence Theatre in partnership with VA Rep)

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Theatre
Marie Goodman Hunter
Frances Wessells

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *