2013 RTCC Awards: Nominations!

Below are the nominees for the 2013 RTCC Awards.

Best Musical

bare: a pop opera, Richmond Triangle Players
La Cage aux Folles, Richmond Triangle Players
The Music Man, Virginia Repertory Theatre
Next to Normal, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre
The Producers, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Musical)

Justin Amellio, bare: a pop opera
Patti D’Beck, The Producers
Chase Kniffen, Next to Normal
John Moon, The Music Man
Joe Pabst, La Cage aux Folles

Best Actor (Musical)

Matt Beyer, La Cage aux Folles
Larry Cook, The Music Man
Duke Lafoon, Next to Normal
Ian Page, bare: a pop opera
Scott Wichmann, The Producers

Best Actress (Musical)

Grey Garrett, I Love a Piano, Swift Creek Mill Theatre
Amanda Johnson, The Music Man
Morgan Meadows, bare: a pop opera
Andrea Rivette, Next to Normal
Debra Wagoner, The Magic Flute, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

Jody Ashworth, The Producers
Michael Hawke, The Producers
John Mincks, Next to Normal
Ian Stearns, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?, Firehouse Theatre Project
Terence Sullivan, Next to Normal

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

Kelsey Cordrey, bare: a pop opera
Audra Honaker, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?
Christie Jackson, Next to Normal
Nicole Oberleitner, La Cage aux Folles
Liz Blake White, A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Richmond Shakespeare

Best Musical Direction

Paul Deiss, I Love a Piano
Andrew Hamm, A Child’s Christmas in Wales
Kim Fox, bare: a pop opera
Kim Fox, Next to Normal
Douglas Minerd, The Producers

Best Choreography

Patti D’Beck, The Producers
Starr Foster, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?
Nicole Oberleitner, La Cage aux Folles
Leslie Owens-Harrington, The Music Man

Best Play

The Beauty Queen of Lenane, Henley Street Theatre
The Comedy of Errors, Richmond Shakespeare
Death of a Salesman, Firehouse Theatre Project
Julius Caesar, Henley Street Theatre
Sons of the Prophet, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre

Best Direction (Play)

Anna Johnson, Sons of the Prophet
Steve Perigard, The Comedy of Errors
Jan Powell, King John
James Ricks, Julius Caesar
Bo Wilson, Beauty Queen of Lenane

Best Actor (Play)

David Bridgewater, Red, Virginia Repertory Theatre
Deejay Gray, Riding the Bull, TheatreLAB
David Janosik, King John, Richmond Shakespeare
Billy Christopher Maupin, A Bright New Boise, Firehouse Theatre Project
Joe Pabst, Faith Healer, Henley Street Theatre

Best Actress

Maggie Bavalack, Riding the Bull
Mary Best Bova, The Beauty Queen of Lenane
Eva DeVirgilis, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Henley Street Theatre
Terry Menefee Gau, The Glass Menagerie, Sycamore Rouge
Jill Bari Steinberg, The Beauty Queen of Lenane

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Play)

Nick Aliff, Any Given Monday, Firehouse Theatre Project
D J Cummings, Sons of the Prophet
David Janeski, The Pillowman, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre
Adrian Rieder, Death of a Salesman
Jeffrey Schmidt, Julius Caesar

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Play)

Stacie Rearden Hall, The Pride, Richmond Triangle Players
Molly Hood, The Comedy of Errors
McLean Jesse, The Glass Menagerie
Melissa Johnston Price, Sons of the Prophet
Maggie Roop, Hay Fever, Virginia Repertory Theatre

The Ernie McClintock Best Acting Ensemble Award

The Beauty Queen of Lenane
Gidion’s Knot, Carol Piersol Production
The Glass Menagerie, Sycamore Rouge
The Pillowman, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre
Steel Magnolias, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Andrew Bonniwell, Julius Caesar
K. Jenna Ferree, Next to Normal
Lynne Hartman, The Music Man
Lynne Hartman, Red
Robert Perry, Bright New Boise

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Sarah Grady, The Music Man
Sue Griffin, Hound of the Baskervilles, Virginia Repertory Theatre
Thomas Hammond, Whoop-Dee-Doo, Richmond Triangle Players
Margarette Joyner, Julius Caesar
D. Mark Souza, La Cage aux Folles
Alex Valentin, bare: a pop opera

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

David Allan Ballas, The Busy World is Hushed, Richmond Triangle Players
Tennessee Dixon, Julius Caesar
Jacob Sailer, Red
Todd Schall-Vess, King John
Mercedes Shaum, Hay Fever

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Derek Dumais, Hound of the Baskervilles
Joey Luck, A Bright New Boise
James Ricks, Julius Caesar
James Ricks, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Brittany Simmons/Alecia Shulz, King John

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater
Tom McGranahan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *