2008: Nominees

Best Musical
Guys & Dolls, Barksdale
Peter Pan, Theatre IV
Reefer Madness, Firehouse Theatre Project
Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill

Best Direction – Musical
Patti D’Beck, Guys & Dolls, Barksdale
Steve Perigard, Peter Pan, Theatre IV
Jase Smith, Reefer Madness, Firehouse Theatre Project
Tom Width, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill

Best Actor – Musical
Brett Ambler, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Ford Flanagan, Peter Pan, Theatre IV
Scott Wichmann, Guys & Dolls, Barksdale

Best Actress – Musical
Rachel Abrams, Guys & Dolls, Barksdale
Audra Honaker, Once Upon A Mattress, Swift Creek Mill
Nancy McMahon, The Two Svengalis, Richmond Triangle Players
Angela Shipley, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Chris Hester, Reefer Madness, Firehouse Theatre Project
Richard Koch, Rumpelstiltskin’s Daughter, Theatre IV
Jason Marks, Guys & Dolls, Barksdale
Scott Melton, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Robert Throckmorton Peter Pan, Theatre IV

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
Audra Honaker, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Debra Wagoner, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Joy Williams, Once Upon A Mattress, Swift Creek Mill
Joy Newsome, Reefer Madness, Firehouse Theatre Project

Best Musical Direction
Sandy Dacus, Guys and Dolls, Barksdale
Paul Deiss, Plaid Tidings, Swift Creek Mill
Paul Deiss, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Leilani Mork, Reefer Madness, Firehouse Theatre Project

Best Choreography
Brandon Becker, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Patti D’Beck, Guys & Dolls, Barksdale
Leslie Owens-Harrington Peter Pan, Theatre IV

Best Play
As You Like It (indoor), Richmond Shakespeare
Doubt: A Parable, Barksdale
The Late Henry Moss, Firehouse Theatre Project
The Little Dog Laughed, Barksdale
Spinning Into Butter, Firehouse Theatre Project

Best Direction – Play
Andrew Hamm, As You Like It (indoor), Richmond Shakespeare
Bruce Miller, The Little Dog Laughed, Barksdale
Morrie Piersol, The Late Henry Moss, Firehouse Theatre Project
James Ricks, Richard II, Richmond Shakespeare
Keri Wormald, Doubt: A Parable, Barksdale

Best Actor – Play
Andy Boothby, Mr. Marmalade, Firehouse Theatre Project
Frank Creasy, The Spanish Tragedy, Henley Street Theatre Company
Justin Dray, The Late Henry Moss, Firehouse Theatre Project
J. Ron Fleming, A Lesson Before Dying, African American Rep. Theatre
Duke Lafoon, Doubt: A Parable, Barksdale

Best Actress – Play
Terry Menefee Gau, A Streetcar Named Desire, Sycamore Rouge
Margarette Joyner, From the Mississippi Delta, African American Rep. Theatre
Katie McCall, Spinning Into Butter, Firehouse Theatre Project
Susan Sanford, The Little Dog Laughed, Barksdale
Irene Zeigler, Doubt: A Parable, Barksdale

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
David Bridgewater, Henry IV, Part 2, Richmond Shakespeare
Joseph Anthony Carlson Henry IV, Part 2, Richmond Shakespeare
Toney Cobb, Charcoal Street, African American Rep. Theatre
Dean Knight, The Seagull, Henley Street Theatre Company
Stephen Ryan, Richard II, Richmond Shakespeare

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Liz Blake, Measure for Measure, Richmond Shakespeare
Katherine Louis, The Member of the Wedding, Barksdale
Jennie Meharg, The Late Henry Moss, Firehouse Theatre Project
Laine Satterfield, The Little Dog Laughed, Barksdale

Notable Interactive Production
Murder at the Class Reunion, Mystery Dinner Theatre
Richmond Improv Festival, ComedySportz
Stories of Egypt, Carpenter Science Theatre

Outstanding Achievement, Lighting Design
Joe Doran, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill
Lynne Hartman, The Little Dog Laughed, Barksdale
Lynne Hartman, The Member of the Wedding, Barksdale
Matthew Landwehr, A Christmas Story, Theatre IV

Outstanding Achievement, Costume Design
Rebecca Cairns, As You Like It (indoor), Richmond Shakespeare
Sue Griffin, Peter Pan, Theatre IV
Liz Hopper, The Member of the Wedding, Barksdale
Chris Mueller, The Seagull, Henley Street Theatre Company
Maura Lynch Cravey, Urinetown, Swift Creek Mill

Outstanding Achievement, Set Design
Brian Barker, The Member of the Wedding, Barksdale
Brian Kalin, The Little Dog Laughed, Barksdale
Ron Keller, Guys and Dolls, Barksdale
Greig Leach, Peter Pan, Theatre IV
Mercedes Schaum, A Christmas Story, Theatre IV

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater
Award to: Liz Marks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *